Evening primrose oil also known as Oenothera biennis, has many benefits when incorporated with the gifts of essential oils. Grown during the months of June through September, its bright yellow flowers open in the evening, hence its name. All parts of the Evening Primrose flower are edible, however, the abundantly nourishing oil is extracted from the dark colored seeds through a process of cold press extraction. Cold press extraction preserves the nutrients that are lost through the use of heat extraction and solvents. Evening Primrose oil should be refrigerated after opening to preserve its integrity and assist in achieving its maximum shelf life of six to twelve months. The therapeutic nature of this oil is primarily due to its essential fatty acid content, which is highly beneficial to all the layers of the skin. These essential fatty acids make this oil an excellent choice to add to topical preparations to assist in the healing of dermatological conditions such as inflammation, dry skin, psoriasis, dandruff, eye wrinkles and eczema. Although this is an oil, the skin will absorb all of its nutrients.
Is Discontinued By Manufacturer:No
NON GMO/ COLD PRESSED
All Natural Skin Care Oil: Anti-Aging/ Anti Wrinkle
Ingredients: PURE EVENING PRIMROSE OIL